OFFICIAL: 2022 Football All District 11-5A D2 Selections

Nov 21, 2022, 6:02 PM

0

BLOG: FLX Staff/Snupe Daniel


The head coaches of District 11-5A Division II put their collective thoughts together, resulting in this official All District listing for the 2022 football season.  Congratulations to all honored, and nod of respect to our area players who feel they were overlooked.  * - denotes unanimous


2022 ALL DISTRICT 11-5A D2 SUPERLATIVES

 

DISTRICT MVP - Mekhi Sandolph ('23), Waco University

OFFENSIVE MVP - Ty Brown ('24), Belton

DEFENSIVE MVP - Justin Strong ('23), Elgin

OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER - London Smith ('26), Waco University

DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER - Joseph Caballero ('25), Waco University

ALL PURPOSE MVP - Owen Garcia ('24), Connally

OFFENSIVE LINE MVP -  John Roach ('24), Belton

DEFENSIVE LINE MVP - Ty Wagner ('24), Waco University

*DEEP SNAPPER MVP - Zach Erickson ('23), Belton

PUNTER MVP - Noah Moaga ('23), Belton

KICKER MVP - PADEN MAASS ('24), ELGIN

RETURN SPECIALIST MVP - Mekhi Sandolph ('23), Waco University


2022 ALL DISTRICT 11-5A D2 FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

 

QB - Mason Shorb ('23), Rouse

QB - Jashaun Manghane ('24), Waco University

*RB - Shaun Snapp ('25), Belton

*RB - Naje Drakes ('23), Waco University

RB - Justin Cannon ('24), Rouse

FB - Nijyl McLeod ('23), Belton

WR - Slade Leblanc ('23), Belton

WR - Garrett Oliveria ('23), Belton

WR - Justin Strong ('23), Elgin

WR - Noah Fabila ('25), Rouse

WR - Trent Johnson ('24), Rouse

TE - Mason Rieger ('25), Rouse

Center - Zach Erickson ('23), Belton

Center - Blake Myer-Phillips ('23), Rouse

*OL - Robert Trent ('23), Belton

*OL - Alex Deville ('23), Rouse

OL - Jackie Williams ('23), Elgin

OL - John Sanchez ('23), Pflugerville

OL - Paul Monrial ('23), Waco University

OL - Ty'Eric Bernal ('23), Waco University


2022 ALL DISTRICT 11-5A D2 FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

 

*DE - Ethan Arendall ('24), Belton

DE - Rogelio Huitron ('25), Elgin

DE - Victor Osui ('23), Pflugerville

DE - Nico Fisher ('24), Rouse

DT - Bryson Sauceda ('24), Belton

DT - Kevin Love ('23), Elgin

DT - Joseph Castaneda ('23), Rouse

DT - Edgar Marquez ('25), Waco University

*ILB - Wyatt Butler ('24), Belton

ILB - Cameron Hardy ('23), Elgin

ILB - Zach LaCombe ('23), Rouse

ILB - Preston Welton ('24), Rouse

OLB - Donovan Thompson ('23), Belton

OLB - Jace Mann ('23), Rouse

OLB - Derrius Holiday ('24), Elgin

OLB - JaeJuan Harris ('24), Waco University

CB - Luke Flores ('24), Belton

CB - Adonis McKenzie ('24), Killeen Chaparral

CB - William Hold ('23), Rouse

CB - Peyton Vest ('23), Rouse

Safety - Sam Babcock ('23), Belton

Safety - Johnny Meurin ('24), Elgin

Safety - Dantrell Degrate ('23), Waco University

Safety - Naje Drakes ('23), Waco University


 

2022 ALL DISTRICT 11-5A D2 SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

 

QB - Nathen Lewis ('24), Elgin

RB - LJ Underwood ('23), Belton

RB - Jake Iloka ('23), Pflugerville

RB - Kenneth Johnson ('26), Killeen Chaparral

RB - Sebastian Jackson ('23), Elgin

FB - Troy Osborne ('23), Elgin

FB - DQ Irving ('25), Waco University

WR - Mason Ramm ('23), Belton

WR - Tony Miles ('24), Waco University

WR - Jeremiah Harvey ('23), Elgin

WR - Blake Courtney ('24), Elgin

WR - Landon Bradley ('24), Connally

TE - Micah Curtis ('24), Killeen Chaparral

TE - Diego Coleman ('24), Belton

TE - Colton Williams ('23), Pflugerville

Center - Blaine Mueller ('23), Elgin

Center - Enrique Rangel ('24), Waco University

OL - Ethan Sandoval ('23), Belton

OL - Aidan King ('23), Belton

OL - Johnzay Fulbright ('23), Waco University

OL - Max Mendoza ('24), Pflugerville

OL - Hunter Gibson ('24), Elgin

OL - Torrie Henry ('25), Killeen Chaparral

OL - Tye Rybarski ('24), Rouse


 

2022 ALL DISTRICT 11-5A D2 SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

 

DE - Dramarkus Rutledge ('25), Waco University

DE - Sebastian Cervantes ('24), Waco University

DE - Dennis Lavigne ('24), Elgin

DE - Jaisen O'Reilly ('23), Rouse

DT - Aidan Stock ('23), Belton

DT - Brett Aranchado ('23), Pflugerville

DT - Zach White ('23), Elgin

DT - Kristian Benson ('23), Connally

ILB - Matt Marquez ('25), Waco University

ILB - Miguel Medrano ('23), Waco University

ILB - Sam Shepard ('24), Belton

ILB - Armand Kirkland ('23), Connally

OLB - Giani Zecca ('24), Belton

OLB - Jackson Clowdus ('25), Elgin

CB - Desmond Adams ('23), Belton

CB - Tre Degrate ('24), Waco University

CB - Nodddyn Bailey ('25), Elgin

CB - Lawrence Doe ('24), Connally

Safety - Micah Henderson ('24), Waco University

Safety - JaQuori Strum ('23), Pflugerville

Safety - Anthony Alvarez ('24), Elgin


2022 ALL DISTRICT 11-5A D2 HONORABLE MENTIONS

 

BELTON TIGERS

K - Cole Chrisman ('23)

DE - Hayden Hourany ('24)

WR - Isaac Abel ('24)

WR - Karson Dunn ('23)

 

WACO UNIVERSITY

CB - Drew Barefield ('25)

K - Adrian Monral ('24)

RB - Ladarius Evans ('25)

TE - Zykorine Young ('24)

ILB - Jordan Whitaker ('23)

C - Jordan Hernandez ('25)

OL - Rudolpho Diaz ('25)

 

ROUSE 

WR - Keller Rogers ('24)

WR - Judson Mann ('25)

TE - Amarie Haywood ('24)

Safety - Logan Yates ('23)

OL - Travis Bartz ('23) 

 

CONNALLY

P - Noe Molina ('25)

OLB - Alvaro Ruiz ('24)

WR - Jordan Lawrence ('23)

DE - Jaydus Bell ('25)

OL - Aiden Newbill ('24)

 

ELGIN

OL - Aiden Beckett ('24)

TE - Leo Ochoa ('23)

DT - Joaquin Rodriguez ('25)

 

PFLUGERVILLE

RB - Matthew Tryon, Jr. ('23)

DE - Donovan Wright ('25)

WR - Christian Bahm ('24)

OL - Wilmer McDermoth ('23)

WR - Quentin Jackson ('23)

 

KILLEEN CHAPARRAL

OL - Amauri Enoe ('25)

RB - Efeosa Edomwandagbon ('24)

TE - Jordan Brazil ('24)

DE - Sam Wells ('24)

DT - Sa'Trayveon Gibson ('23)

 


EDITOR'S NOTE: spot a name misspelling or classification error/omission - please email sdaniel@hornfm.com for edit request.  Thank you for supporting Austin-area Varsity athletics!



Leave a Comment

Sign In

Comments