OFFICIAL: 2022 All District 18-5A Baseball Selections (Superlative, First & Second Team, Honorable Mentions)

May 16, 2022, 6:10 PM

0

BLOG: FLX Staff/Snupe Daniel

 

The head coaches of District 18-5A put their collective thoughts together, resulting in this official All District listing.  Congratulations to all honored, and nod of respect to our area players who feel they were overlooked on this list. * - denotes unanimous 

 

2022 ALL DISTRICT 18-5A SUPERLATIVES

 

OVERALL MVP - DJ Pinkerton ('23), Hendrickson

*OFFENSIVE MVP - Kyle Hememnway ('22), Weiss

DEFENSIVE MVP - Adrian Ramirez ('22), Pflugerville

PITCHER MVP - Jacob Palmer ('23), Pflugerville

NEWCOMER MVP - Diego Arizpe ('25), Connally

COACH OF THE YEAR - David Williams, Connally

 

2022 ALL DISTRICT 18-5A FIRST TEAM

 

P - Zack Anderson ('22), Weiss

P - Colton Williams ('23), Pflugerville

P - Jaden Bahl ('23), Hendrickson

C - Alex Gamez ('24), Elgin

1B - Anthony Rojas ('22), Connally

*2B - Felix Salazar ('23), Connally

SS - Micheal Martinez ('22), Hendrickson

*3B - Alex Jiminez ('23), Hendrickson

*OF - Jacob Perez ('23), Pflugerville

*OF - Avery Hernandez ('22), Hendrickson

OF - Nathen Lewis ('24), Elgin

OF - Aaron McCarus ('22), Cedar Creek

*DH - Kaedin Bankhead ('22), Weiss

UTL - Reynaldo Borrego ('22), Cedar Creek

 

2022 ALL DISTRICT 18-5A SECOND TEAM

 

*P - Willy Hernandez ('22), Weiss

P - Austin Gann ('22), Elgin

P - Ethan Doggett ('22) Hendrickson

C - Mason Merritt ('22), Cedar Creek

1B - Shane Joseph ('22), Weiss

2B - Jordan McGregor ('25), Pflugerville

SS - Peter Bacon ('23), Bastrop

*3B - Eric Fox ('24), Manor 

OF - Kevin Bautista ('24), Weiss

OF - Matthew Medina ('22), Hendrickson

OF - Justin Strong ('23), Elgin

OF - Omar Palacios ('24), Elgin

*DH - Aldo Garcia Gonzalez ('22), Connally

*UTIL - Hunter Staff ('22), Manor

 

2022 ALL DISTRICT 18-5A HONORABLE MENTIONS 

 

HENDRICKSON

Ethan Bell ('22)

Cooper Nunez ('22)

Kyle Rahn ('23)

Brandon Clark ('23)

Jayden Rodriguez ('23)

Cameron Williams ('23)

 

ELGIN

Bobby Humphries ('24)

Luke Gomez ('23)

Tyson King ('22)

Greg Aguirre ('22)

 

PFLUGERVILLE

Chase Tijerina ('22) 

Nathan Roquie ('22)

 

WEISS

Connor Raney ('22)

Nicholas Limon ('24)

Tyler Fulford ('24)

Jessie Hernandez ('25)

 

CEDAR CREEK

Nick Galvan ('22)

Julian Jasso ('23)

 

BASTROP

none submitted

 

MANOR

Dominic Picaso ('22)

 

CONNALLY 

Cesar Arizpe ('23)

Kendry Cabrera ('23)

Castor Roberts ('23)

Alvaro Ruiez Perez ('24)

Justin Santos ('22)

 

EDITOR'S NOTE: spot a name misspelling or grade classification error, please email sdaniel@hornfm.com for edit request.  Thank you for supporting Austin-area Varsity athletics!

 



Leave a Comment

Sign In

Comments